Do you have any questions about the product?

+49 36081 621-0

Then give us a call! We will be happy to advise you competently on the wide range of applications and implementation options for our products at any time.

 Send inquiry »

Mandarin Oil Red

Citrus reticulata

Mandarin oil is known as one of the most popular essential citrus oils for the food and fragrance industries. It is found, for example, in sweet drinks, cosmetics, personal care products and perfumes. In addition, the oil is often used for therapeutic applications. 
Mandarin belongs to the orange family. Depending on the origin, ripeness or type of fruit, the oil extracted from the skin can be yellow, green or red. Red mandarin oil is distilled from fresh, ripe fruit peel.
The mandarin has its origin in China. Today, Italy is one of the largest producers of mandarin oils.

Product Details
Botanical name: Citrus reticulata
Plant/part used: Fruit/peel
Production method of raw material: Cold pressed
Processing technology: no processing
TSCA CAS: 8008-31-9
EINECS CAS: 84929-38-4
EINECS: 284-521-0
Appearance: Fluid, red
Chemical identification: Mandarin orange, extract (mandarin oil)
Density 20 °C (g/ml): 0.8400 - 0.8600
Refractive index at 20 °C: 1.4650 - 1.4850
Optical rotation at 20 °C, 10 cm (°): 64 - 82
Chemical constituents: Limonene, gamma-Terpinene, Methyl-N-methylanthranilate
REACH: Registered