Do you have any questions about the product?

+49 36081 621-0

Then give us a call! We will be happy to advise you competently on the wide range of applications and implementation options for our products at any time.

 Send inquiry »

Mandarin Oil Green

Citrus reticulata

Mandarin oil is known as one of the most popular essential citrus oils for the food and fragrance industries. Mandarin oil can be found in beverages, cosmetics, personal care products and perfumes. The oil is also used for therapeutic applications. 
Depending on the origin, ripeness or type of fruit, the oil obtained from the skin can be yellow, green or red. Green mandarin oil is distilled from the peels of the unripe fruit of the mandarin tree. It is slightly sharper than the red mandarin oil. 
The mandarin belongs to the orange family and has its origin in China. Today Italy is one of the largest producers of mandarin oils. The tree is also cultivated in plantations in South America, for example Brazil and Argentina are among the producing countries. The annual production worldwide is between 1.75 to 1.85 million kilograms of oil. The yield is about 3 to 5 kilograms of oil per 1000 kilograms of fruit.

Product Details
Botanical name: Citrus reticulata
Plant/part used: Fruit/peel
Production method of raw material: Cold pressed
Processing technology: no processing
TSCA CAS: 8008-31-9
EINECS CAS: 84929-38-4
EINECS: 284-521-0
Appearance: Fluid, green
Chemical identification: Mandarin orange, extract (mandarin oil)
Density 20 °C (g/ml): 0.8400 - 0.8600
Refractive index at 20 °C: 1.4650 - 1.4850
Optical rotation at 20 °C, 10 cm (°): 64 - 82
Chemical constituents: Limonene, gamma-Terpinene, Methyl-N-methylanthranilate
REACH: Registered